Privacy Notice

This is the Privacy Notice for YTherapy. The purpose of this notice is to let you know what personal information YTherapy collects and holds, why we collect this data, how long it is kept and your rights over your personal data.

This notice is in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

YTherapy is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), reference ZA353991.

 

What information do we collect from you?

The information requested from you may include personal or sensitive information, such as:

Personal Information

  • first name or given name
  • family name or surname
  • home address
  • telephone numbers
  • email address
  • date of birth

Sensitive Personal Information

  • gender, ethnicity and marital status
  • religious or other cultural beliefs
  • physical or mental health conditions
  • family history
  • trauma history
  • sexuality
  • offences (including alleged offences)
  • financial information

 

Why do we collect this information?

We may use the information you provide us with for various reasons, such as to:

  • provide a professional therapy service tailored to meet your individual needs
  • respond to any enquiries you may wish to make
  • notify you about changes to your appointments
  • maintain and ensure the accuracy of our records
  • meet our statutory obligations by our own regulators
  • protect you and other people who may be at risk of harm
  • keep in touch with those who consent to hearing about YTherapy services, events and offers

 

Who and when might we share your information with?

Confidentiality is important to us, however, there are occasions when we may need to share your information with other professionals and organisations.

These include:

  • as part of our duty to protect a child, a vulnerable adult, yourself or the public
  • for the prevention and detection of a crime
  • if we are required to do so by any court or law

You will be informed should it be necessary to share your information with others.

 

What do we do with your information and how is it stored?

We store all your information as securely as possible and control who has access to it. We will not share any information where we are not legally required to do so. We will only use your information for the reasons outlined above relating to why we collect your information.

All paper forms and correspondence are kept in locked filing cabinets on our premises. All art work and artefacts which do not contain identifiable information are anonymised and stored on site on our premises. All electronic records are stored safely on computer or by reputable service providers using secure internet ‘cloud’ technology which requires password-protected authentication.

 

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We recognise that the information you provide may be sensitive and we will respect your confidentiality. We keep the information we hold about you confidential for as long as we are legally required to do so.

Your personal contact details, client notes, related documentation, art work and artefacts will be destroyed 8 years after the end of therapy as recommended by the Department of Health & Social Care / Records Management Code of Practice 2016 set out by the Information Governance Alliance (IGA).

 

How can you gain access to the information we hold about you?

You have the right to ask us to provide a copy of the information held by us in our records. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information. You may withdraw your consent for us to hold and process your data at any time. However, if you do this while actively receiving therapy at YTherapy, your therapy would have to end.

If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons).

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address them.

 

Data Controller

We are also known as the data controller. We are responsible for collecting and processing your personal information. Processing includes the organisation, retrieval, consultation, use and deletion or destruction of information and its disclosure to other agencies.

The information you provide will be processed mainly in connection with the administration of our services. A full list of what information we control and process and for what purposes is set out in our notification with the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers. Our registration number is ZA353991. You can view our registration at the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website.

If you have difficulty understanding this information or want to ask more questions, please contact us.

 

Jamie Y W Kelly

YTherapy, 335 City Road, London, EC1V 1LJ

jamie@ytherapy.com

07958 555 308

 

Last updated: 25 May 2018